Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Probate Specialist Limited PRIVACY POLICY

Probate Specialist Limited (the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand what information we gather, how we use it, what we do to protect it, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. Unless otherwise indicated below, this Privacy Policy applies to any website that references this Privacy Policy, any Company website, as well as any data the Company may collect across partnered and unaffiliated sites.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to the Company’s service which can be accessed via our website at https://www.probatespecialistltd.co.uk/ or through our mobile application. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service.

I. CONSENT

By accessing our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, by using our Service, or services across partnered and unaffiliated sites, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit our website or use the Service, and any time you voluntarily provide us with information, you agree that you are consenting to our collection, use, and disclosure of the information that you provide, and you are consenting to receive emails or otherwise be contacted, as described in this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you register or create any kind of account with us, this Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website and the Service.

II. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect both “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information” about you. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and a number of clicks. “Personal Information” includes information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, and email address.

In addition, we may also track information provided to us by your browser or by our mobile application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, the operation of the Service, to maintain the quality of the Service, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service and for other business purposes. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Service may not work properly.

COOKIES THAT WE USE

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience on our website (for example, to remember your account login details).

You can change your preferences and decline certain types of cookies to be stored on your computer while browsing our website. You can also remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but keep in mind that deleting cookies may prevent you from using parts of our website.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use certain features of our website.

Without these cookies, we cannot provide you certain services on our website.

Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to provide you with a more personalized experience on our website and to remember the choices you make when you use our website.

For example, we may use functionality cookies to remember your language preferences or remember your login details.

Tracking and performance cookies

These cookies are used to show advertising that is likely to be of interest to you based on your browsing habits.

These cookies, as served by our content and/or advertising providers, may combine information they collected from our website with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser’s activities across their network of websites.

If you choose to remove or disable these targeting or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you.

You have the rights to choose which cookies you want to allow from our “website” the options are available on the banner when you first enter our website. This is compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

A full list of the Cookies used on this website are available for you to review here

III. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We may share your Personal Information with vendors and other third-party providers who are performing services for the Company. In general, the vendors and third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide for the Company. For example, when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting and using such personal information for that specific purpose, including by transmitting such information to our vendors (and their service providers) performing these services for the Company.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information that we are required to provide to them in order to use their services. For these third-party service providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by such providers.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Use.

Non-Personal Information:

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns of the Service. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our sole discretion.

IV. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement reasonable precautions such as SSL certification to encrypt information and the world’s leading firewall systems to protect any stored data.  We follow industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Information and ensure that such Personal Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

V. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user via Weebly, the user can opt-out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.  Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

VI. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

VII. AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Service, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. 

IX. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any such modifications become effective upon your continued access to and/or use of the Service five (5) days after we first post the changes on the website or otherwise provide you with notice of such modifications. It is your sole responsibility to check this website from time to time to view any such changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any changes, if and when such changes may be made to this Privacy Policy, you must cease access to this website. If you have provided your email address to us, you give us permission to email you for the purpose of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

X. MERGER OR ACQUISITION

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes here so that you may opt-out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check this Privacy Policy periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used. 

XI. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & OPTING OUT

We will send you Service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or a new enhancement is released, which will affect the way you use our Service, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. Based upon the Personal Information that you provide us, we may communicate with you in response to your inquiries to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. We may also use your Personal Information to send you updates and other promotional communications. If you no longer wish to receive those email updates, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each update or communication.

XII. CONTACT US & WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site or wish to withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us by sending an email to data.controller@probatespecialistltd.co.uk.

Your Rights of Access to Personal Information.

Individuals have the right to access and receive a copy of their personal data, and other supplementary information.

This is commonly referred to as a subject access request or ‘SAR’.
Individuals can make SARs verbally or in writing, including via social media.

  • A third party can also make a SAR on behalf of another person.
  • In most circumstances, we do not charge a fee to deal with a request.
  • We will respond without delay and within one month of receipt of the request.
  • We will extend the time limit by a further two months if the request is complex or if we receive a number of requests from the individual.
  • We will perform a reasonable search for the requested information.
  • We will provide the information in an accessible, concise, and intelligible format. Please let us know of any specific requirements that are needed for you, these are called reasonable adjustments.
  • The information we provide will be disclosed securely.
  • We will only refuse to provide the information if an exemption or restriction applies, or if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

To request a SAR by email please use the link data.controller@probatespecialistltd.co.uk and please address it for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

If you wish to write to us our physical address is,
Data Protection Officer
Probate Specialist Limited
5th Floor 167-168 Great Portland Street,
Marylebone
London
W1W 5PF

We prefer that all SAR requests are put into writing however, we will accept a verbal SAR but we may write to you to clarify what DATA you require us to disclose and to request proof of ID. To call us about a SAR please call 0808 188 9008 option 3
We are authorised and regulated by the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) with registration number ZA807624 as a Data Controller. You can check the Public Register by clicking on the following link https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search Opens in a new window.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on Sun Nov 15, 2020.

Compliance Policies

Scroll to Top
Probate Specialist Limited TM

We and selected partners, use cookies or similar technologies as specified in the cookie policy. You can consent to the use of such technologies by closing this notice. Further information is also available in our privacy policy.